JAE R X FRIENDS

hotep, and welcome to the JAE R blog…

SUN RA

From a Sun Ra documentary “A Joyful Noise”

Advertisements

Filed under: Uncategorized

YELLOWMASK & SMOKEHOUSE music page is up!!!

Come check out the new page and get to kno the team. http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=463403483Photobucket

Filed under: Uncategorized

INTERVIEW W/ T R E of SmokeHouse Music

tre-1
Interview W/ T.R.E**
JAERBLOG: so hows it going?
TRE: it’s going good, haha.
JB: whats so funny?
T: life is really.
JB: true, what can you take seriously now a days?
T: 2012.
JB: what do you think will happen.
T: i don’t think anything is going to happen, but for a few people it might be the end of the world. but i hope to be singing dancing and sipping margaritas. haha
JB: haha, your a funny guy.
T: you gotta be funny in these times, you can’t take yourself too seriously. people are sooo stress out.
JB: yeah man.
T: its everywhere. in times like these the only thing that goes up are crime rates. when i get stress out i like to swim with mermaids.
JB: me too. what is your musical atmosphere composed of?
T: Mars, James Brown, Fried Chicken Wing, Hummus, Modelo’s, Books, Current TV, ghost lions.
JB: Ghost lions? What kind of crack are you smoking.
T: the best. that’s how i make the music that i do on the toilet. i get my best inspirations. feels like i’m shiting on the world. with music. but we all know that out of shit comes manure and out of manure comes growth, and through growth, comes more food to be eaten and shat out again.
JB: that is an interesting metaphor. i get were your going. you’re currently in a group with Projeck, and JaeR, called Young Black Preachers. What statement if any, are you trying to make with your music.
T: its hard because as in artist you try to compact many different statements at a time. but if i had to give one concise statement for YBP, it would be inner freedom. freedom to hear all the different sounds of your life, strung together perfectly over the symphony of time. and i hope to keep evolving like the planet and its inhabitants.
XX

Filed under: Uncategorized

SUGARFOOT IS THE SHHHHH!

l_1f3f8112836f4ecf85c5dd317a07cfebChicago based duo, Sugarfoot, will make you’ll feet actually turn into high-fructose corn syrup from dancing so hardcore. I checked out a show of theirs yesterday, and was floored by the performance in a dingy little apartment basement. Show some support and check out for ya selfs and holla back!

http://www.myspace.com/sugarfooted

Filed under: Uncategorized

art

picksimg_popupMartín Ramírez, Untitled (Horse and Rider with Large Horn), 1962, gouache, colored pencil, graphite on lined paper, 11 x 17″.

Filed under: Uncategorized

Zero Point Energy and the first law of Thermodynamics & The Danger of the Cell Phone

Take some time out and inform your mind, body, and soul of your surrounding forces. X X

Filed under: Uncategorized, World News

Grizzly Bear x Beach House at SXSW

Two of my favorite bands performed together live at the sxsw tour in texas. 3372114355_35a65fda65_o3372932610_df35bc23e7_o3372114331_606fe1db79_o3372114117_3d282e470e_o3372932406_0383f15316_o

Filed under: Uncategorized

GOVERNMENT CHEMTRAILS BEING SPRAYED OVER CHICAGO

chiccThis sounds like science fiction, or some twisted conspiracy theory, but it’s not — it’s the truth. I’ve been noticing for a few months now, airplanes flying over Chicago’s sky, leaving chemical trails which turn into cloud-like formation. Further researching these events I’ve learn that this isn’t only happening in Chicago but multiply states in the U.S including: Florida, Georgia, South and North Carolina, Virginia, Maryland Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Wisconsin, Minnesota, and the dakotas. I also found that this are low-flying government airplanes. This pesticide (Checkmate) has not been tested safe on humans. It was not designed for aerial spraying over large populated centers. What does it mean?? These trails are being used to filter the suns rays, among other things. Yet may be highly poisonous to human body. Research for yourself, stay conscience. – jae

Filed under: Uncategorized

The Music of Africa

africanheat00:00 The Uppers -dankasa
03:30 Roy Hamilton -jack jones
06:40 Gyadu Blay Ambolley -sikape
12:14 De Frank -waiting for my baby
16:33 The Cutlass Band -obiara wondo
19:08 The Strangers -two to make a pair
21:44 The Wellis Band -bindiga
25:06 Ogyatanaa Show band -saman poriwa
29:42 Superman Tony Safro -i beg
34:54 The Hygrades -somebody’s gonna lose or win
38:00 The Visitors -i believe in funky music
42:37 Akwassa -be yourself
47:45 Obanichronism -disco in danger
53:00 Georges Anderson -baby you know i know
francokaramoko-1mixscans

Filed under: Uncategorized

F.A.B.L.E – “Give Me Your Love”

From the upcoming album, “The last shall be first.” GET RIGHT MUSIC stand up!!!
http://www.mediafire.com/?y1tyydzh4de Produced by F.A.B.L.E100_0663

Filed under: Uncategorized